?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Roy Janik [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Roy Janik

[ website | Parallelogramophonograph ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

AI, schmAI [Dec. 6th, 2000|11:54 pm]
Roy Janik
Damn you world! You'll not have me yet! I have completed my assignment with 12 minutes to spare. I shall be... victorious!

That's right. Despite spending an entire week procrastinating, I somehow managed to finish my AI project. It sucks, of course, but it's mostly done. Way more done than the last one.

And how'd I do on the last one, you ask? Well, I got a 70. But considering the circumstances, and the fact that it didn't do shit, that's a 70 I'm damn proud of. I've got an 81 average in the class right now, and I'll more than likely end up with a C of some sort. But that's fine, because I don't have to get a B in the class for it to count, turns out. I just have to maintain a B average to stay in grad. school. And you know what? Grades don't mean crap in grad. school, so there! PHFFFFT!

Sounds like the rumors of my death have been greatly exaggerated. (to paraphrase MST3K quoting something else).

Now all I have to do is start on my graphics project, due Sunday. And then finals. Yeesh. No rest for the weary.

It's midnight. Anyone wanna go to a coffee shop?
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: mayzie
2000-12-17 05:11 am (UTC)
your grad school experience sounds much better than mine.
the first day we got here, they sat us all down and gave... this is what they told us....
"if you have less than a 3.0 average, we will screen you out a year from now. however, if you have something higher than that, but not much higher, we will screen you out anyway. no, we will not tell you what you have to have to stay in. it is subjective. haha. yes we know we ended that sentence in a preposition. you can't laugh at us, though. we are powerful and we hate you. oh and by the way, here is a scale so that you know you are doing really poorly even if you think you are doing well. in grad school, an a = an undergrad a. an a- is a b. b = c, b- = d, c+ = f."

it is no fun to be here.
i would pray that i could run away, but i am not sure just who to pray to.

I THINK I WILL STOP WITH THE RANDOM POSTS TO OLD ENTRIES NOW.

have a nice day.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zinereem
2000-12-17 09:45 am (UTC)

wacky

You're silly.. I like you. Please keep commenting on my journal entries, especially when you're drunk. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)