?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Roy Janik [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Roy Janik

[ website | Parallelogramophonograph ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

violated [Mar. 16th, 2007|12:04 pm]
Roy Janik
[Tags|, ]

Yesterday Kaci and I awoke at 2pm (hey, it's Spring Break) to find that our laptops had been stolen right out of the Moonbase. In the daytime, while we were there. Ouch.

Also, my wallet, keys, and cellphone were taken.

Locks have been changed, credit cards deactivated, driver's license replaced, police report filed, claim filed with insurance. We get Kaci a laptop today.

But I'm still freaked out. I was convinced they had come back and taken my messenger bag today. But it was in the Mini. The Mini which I'm parking elsewhere until I get the lock changed... however you do that.

Damn.

Okay, now Kaci and I are off to Houston for a few plays and the Scissor Sisters.

Guard the house.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: kbadr
2007-03-16 05:15 pm (UTC)
Guard the house.

Guard the what?

I don't even know you anymore.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zinereem
2007-03-16 11:12 pm (UTC)
yeah, my finger lingered over the backspace key, but I was being ushered out.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: cailin23
2007-03-16 05:20 pm (UTC)
that's entirely fucked up. also, failure on the parts of the guard cats.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rachaeldoss
2007-03-16 06:52 pm (UTC)
WHAT THE FUCK! People robbed you while you were there? In the daytime?

Hm...what were you so involved in that you missed robbers...

Hm.......

See, that's why sex is bad.

The churches should use that. "If you have sex, you will be robbed of your material possessions. Forget all that self-esteem and dignity crap. YOUR iPOD WILL BE GONE!"
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jerseytude
2007-03-16 07:26 pm (UTC)
Nah. If people wanted iPods more than they wanted sex, they'd be a geek like me.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: hetchjay
2007-03-16 09:40 pm (UTC)
repronubrub
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: majcher
2007-03-16 09:06 pm (UTC)
Dude, that sucks really, really bad. This is why we need robots. With lasers.
(Reply) (Thread)